WAEC Marketing Questions and Answers 2021 | Theory and OBJ- Download PDF

Filed in WAEC News by on July 26, 2021 1 Comment

WAEC Marketing Questions and Answers 2021 | Theory and OBJ- Download PDF.

If you are about to write the West African Senior Certificate Exams (WASSCE), you will realize that you need the WAEC Past Questions and Answers.

WAEC Marketing Questions and Answers

WAEC Marketing Questions and Answers

This article provides you with WAEC Marketing Questions and Answers for the WASSCE 2021. It contains information regarding the WAEC Marketing Theory and Objective Questions and Answers.

Marketing Objective Paper 1 has 50 Objective questions. OBJ questions are the questions that require you to pick either A, B, C, and so on, while paper 2 is the theory.

Theory questions are also known as Essay questions. All Marketing Theory Questions are in paper 2 and they require detailed written answers.

WAEC Marketing Objective Questions

1. The wholesale price of a product is determined by ____?
A. A retailer
B. An advertiser
C. A middleman
D. The manufacturer
E. Buyers.
The correct answer is D. The manufacturer

2. What are the two methods of advertising?
A. Direct and Indirect advertisement
B. Radio and TV advertisement
C. Informative and persuasive advertisement
D. Target and frequency advertisement
E. Demand and hoarding advertisement.
The correct answer is A. Direct and Indirect advertisement

3. Who is a shareholder? A shareholder is someone that;
A. Shares the company’s products to the public
B. is an employee of a company.
C. buys a company’s share
D. helps the company to build a relationship with customers.
E. Shares information on the company’s income
The correct answer is C. buys a company’s share.

4. CEO stands for _____?
A. Chief Execute Officer
B. Customers Experience Officer
C. Communal Economy Operations
D. Chief Executive Officer
E. Commercial Expert Officers
The correct answer is D. Chief Executive Officer

5. Which of this is not required of a good marketer ___?
A. Persuasiveness
B. Arrogance
C. Politeness
D. Smartness
The correct answer is B. Arrogance.

6. A business owned and run by one person is known as _____?
A. One man business
B. Retailer business
C. Mini-business
D. Sole-proprietorship business
E. Start-up business
The correct answer is D. Sole-proprietorship business

7. VAT mean ______?
A. Value-Added Technology
B. Virtual Accounting Transcript
C. Value Added Tax
D. Virtual Advertising Technology
The correct answer is C. Value Added Tax

8. One of the following is the duty of a warehouse ____?
A. Breaking down the prices of goods
B. Storing of goods/products
C. Advertising products.
D. Setting prices for goods.
E. Packaging of newly-produced goods.
The correct answer is B. Storing of goods/products

9. Which of the following is the duty of NAFDAC___?
A. Supplying food and drugs
B. Ensuring the consumption quality/standard of food and drugs
C. Assigning locations for food and drug sellers.
D. Production of the best qualities of food and drugs
E. Control the price of food and drugs
The correct answer is B. Ensuring the consumption quality/standard of food and drugs

10. Factors influencing buying decisions include the following, except _______?
A. Advertising
B. Packaging
C. Service facilities available
D. Product equality
E. Branding and the quality of the product.
The correct answer is D. Product equality

WAEC Marketing Theory Questions

These questions are for practice. The 2021 WAEC Marketing expo will be posted on this page today during the WAEC Marketing examination. Keep checking and refreshing/reloading this page for the answers.

WAEC Marketing Questions and Answers 2021 Loading…

Today’s WAEC Marketing Answers (2020 Answers)

(1ai)
(i) Television
(ii) Radio
(iii) Newspaper
(iv) Billboard
(v) Magazine
(vi) Cinema

(1b)
(i) It provides an edge for the company’s product in the competitive market
(iii) It boosts the business image of the company and strengthen the quality of its brand
(iv) It stimulates the company’s sales thereby increasing profit

(1c)
(i) Nature of the product
(ii) Cost of the service
(iii) Speed of Transport
(iv) Safety and security of the products

4a)
(i) To identify the problem areas in the company.
(ii) To understand the needs of existing customers and why they choose the services of the company over competitors.
(iii) To identify new business opportunities and changing market trends.
(iv) To recognize new areas for expansion, and increase customer base.
(v) To develop new, effective strategies by understanding the market based on market research results

(4b)
(i) Define the Problem or Opportunity
(ii) Develop The Marketing Research Plan.
(iii) Collect Relevant Data and Information.
(iv) Analyze Data and Report Findings
(v) Put The Research Results into Action

(5a)
(i) Name of product
(ii) Expiry date
(iii) Ingredients
(iv) Weight
(v) Manufacturer’s contact details
(vi) Direction/Instruction for usage

(5b)
(i) It gets consumer attention quickly
(ii) It helps for brand recognition
(iii) It creates a unique identity of the product

(5c)
(i) It reaches a wide audience
(ii) It grabs attention by combining sight and sound
(iii) It allow advertisers to create a long lasting and memorable brand and corporate image

(iv) It generate emotional responses from the viewer thereby increasing viewer trust for the product

(6a)
(i) Organizational buying behaviour involves purchasing goods and services to produce another good with the intention of reselling it while Consumer buying behaviour is where the final consumer buys goods and services for the personal consumption
(ii) In organizational buying behaviour, decisions are frequently made by several people while decisions are usually made by individuals in consumer buying behaviour
(iii) In Organizational buying behaviour, it may engage in lengthy decision process while in Consumer buying behaviour, Individual may make quick decision in purchasing
(iv) In Organizational buying behaviour, the buying is done in large quantity while in Consumer buying behaviour, individuals buys only the necessary quantity of goods which is usually small.

(6b)
(i) Technological factors
(ii) Policies
(iii) Organizational structure

(i) Technological factors: Technological factors also affect organizational behavior. This includes level of technology, pace of technology, technology transfer etc. E-commerce as well as information technology has got revolutionary change. It has directly affected organizational buying behavior.

(ii) Policies: Purchasing or buying policy also effects organizational buying behavior. Goods should be purchased according to buying policy of the organization. If the organization has the policy of buying indigenous goods, the buyer cannot buy foreign goods. If the purchasing policy is silent in this matter, whichever goods, foreign or indigenous, can be purchased as desired

(iii) Organizational structure: Organizational structure defines authority and relations which directly affects buying behavior. In some organizations, goods or services are purchased by direct order of chief executive while in some other organizations, goods or services are bought through purchase department. So, buying behavior is affected by organizational structure.

See also: 

Areas of Concentration on WAEC Marketing

  1. Introduction to Marketing

(a) Meaning;

(b) Explanation of basic terms in marketing: needs, wants, demands,

product, exchange, transactions, and markets,

(c) Brief history of marketing in Nigeria;

(d) Functions of marketing.

  1. Marketing Concepts

(a) Meaning;

(b) Various marketing concepts (production, product, selling, marketing and societal marketing).

  1. Marketing Mix and Marketing Environment

(a) Meaning;

(b) Elements;

(c)i Explain Marketing Environment

(c)ii Factors affecting marketing environment:

– political;

– cultural;

– religious;

– economic;

– technological;

– social.

  1. Products

(a) Meaning;

(b) Classification (Industrial goods, consumer goods,

services, primary and secondary products and mineral products-oil and non oil;

(c) Distinctions between classes of products.

(d) Product Design*

  1. Markets

(a) Meaning;

(b) Classification:

– Consumer;

– Organization (industrial, reseller and government)

  1. Consumer and Organizational Behaviour

(a) Meaning;

(b) Influencing factors;

(c) Decision process in logical order

  1. Marketing Planning and Research

(a)i Meaning, process and importance;

ii Elements of marketing planning;

iii Information required for marketing planning

(b) Reasons for marketing planning and research.

(c) Utilization of feedback

  1. Pricing

(a) Meaning;

(b) i Strategies (haggling, cost-plus, demand and

competition);

ii Application of strategies*

(c) Price determinants.

  1. Advertising

(a) Definition;

(b) Functions;

(c) Media – meaning, types, advantages and disadvantages.

(d) Production of sample adverts*

  1. Sales Promotion

(a) Meaning and Functions;

(b) Forms – price-off, coupons, salesmen competition,

loyalty schemes, premium offers, trade-in-allowance,

sampling, training schemes, and merchandising incentives.

  1. Merchandising

(a) Meaning;

(b) Elements (packaging, branding and labeling)

(C) Influencing factors;

(d) Functions.

  1. Distribution

(a) Definition;

(b) Channels of distribution (definition and types)

(c) Factors influencing choice of distribution channels

(d) Functions of channel members.

  1. Transportation

(a) Meaning, mode, choice and importance

(b) Documents used in transportation;

(c) Factors affecting choice of transportation

  1. Warehousing

(a) Meaning, types and functions.

(b) Activities in the warehouse

  1. Market Unions and Facilitators

(a) Market Unions (Meaning and types)

(b) Roles of Market Unions in local markets;

(c) Market Facilitators – meaning, types and roles.

  1. International Marketing

(a) Meaning, importance/reasons and methods of engaging in international marketing,

(b) Influencing factors;

(c) Guiding rules and regulations;

  1. ICT in Marketing

(a) E-Marketing (electronic marketing) – meaning, ,importance, uses,ethics and abuses.

  1. Entrepreneurship in Marketing

(a) Meaning of entrepreneurship and entrepreneur;

(b) Sources of funds;

(c) Factors affecting location of a market outlet;

(d) Management of market outlets – purchase and supply of goods and services;

(e) Selling and bargaining skills

How to Download WAEC Past Questions and Answers

WAEC Past Questions and Answers are available for download for all subjects in PDF. To download WAEC Past Questions and Answers for Marketing, you only need a phone, a whatsapp account and a Gmail address.

Then call 07063986527 and drop and WhatsApp message.

Click the Link Below to download WAEC Past Questions and Answers for Marketing.

Download WAEC Past Questions and Answers for all Subjects Including practical.

Disclaimer: Please note that we are not in any way affiliated to any of the organization’s mention here. Some of the organizations here do not release their past questions, so we can only compile likely questions and answers very related to the organization.

If You Want More Information, please subscribe to our email list and leave a comment with your number below, also Follow us on FacebookTwitter, and Linkedin

Enter your email to get free updates on Past Questions.

Enter your email address:

Delivered by PASTQUESTIONPDF

Subscription By Email

Tags:

About the Author ()

Past Question Pdf is an Online Educational portal created on the 5th of August 2020 to cater to the need of students and job seekers. Our website is a top-notch educational resource center with over 10000 past questions and answers on Post UTME, Recruitment, JAMB, WAEC, NECO, BECE, NCEE, GMAT, SAT, TOEFL, NABTEB, NPOWER, School of Nursing, Scholarship, etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: